"We Are Creative!"

Proud to be a not for profit social enterprise

0115 846 1437   info@creativepaths.org.uk

Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy 2018

 

We want you to be able to trust us and feel secure in the way we handle your personal Information. This policy sets out our commitment to ensuring that your data is handled within legal frameworks and securely.

 

The policy will explain how Creative Paths (EM) CIC collect and use your information.

 

How do we collect your personal information?

 

We collect your personal information directly from you when you enrol on our community learning courses, book a workshop, give us your information at marketing events, subscribe to our newsletters, book events through third party sites and order services from us.

We will also collect personal information from you if you are an employee, volunteer or provide a freelance service to us.

 

What type of personal information do we collect?

 

The information we gather varies and depends on what service or communication we have with you, for our community learning courses we have to collect personal information such as your name, address and date of birth, we may ask other questions relating to your financial circumstances if you are claiming an exemption on fees, we also ask monitoring questions relating to your protected characteristics, however you can opt out of these questions if you prefer not say.

 

For marketing purposes, you may opt in and provide your personal information, so we can contact you with future services and information. If you request to receive our newsletter via the third-party mail chimp we only receive your name and email address.

At events and other marketing face to face opportunities you may opt in to providing personal information so that we can contact you again. We may ask for email, telephone, address and dependent on the purpose of the event information on any protected characteristics you may have.

 

For some of our projects and learning to ensure that we can offer an individualised service we may ask for information relating to your protected characteristics such as disability, health status and age. We may also ask you to provide information on your life history, if it is a life history project or the activities and hobbies you are interested in, if it is an activity project.

If you provide a service for us that involves working directly with vulnerable adults or children, we will request a DBS check. All volunteers and employees must have a DBS check through Creative Paths. This information is gained and stored in line with the disclosure and barring service code of practice.

 

Financial information

 

We use third party platforms to collect service fees and bookings such as PayPal and Eventbrite, and on these occasions, we do not see your personal financial information. Please check the policies of these third-party providers if you are concerned about the safety of your data.

 

We will request an invoice from you with your sort code and account number if you have provided a service for us such as freelance work or other services and wish to be paid by BACS. Only our finance director will have access to this information.

 

We do not collect credit card information via the telephone or over our website, we may use the third party device Zettle at events and shows. We do not hold or keep personal information from these transactions.

 

Why do we collect your personal information?

 

We collect personal information to be compliant with our contractual and grant conditions, we have to collect enrolment information for our community learning, and we may have to gather information on protected characteristics for some of our project work. When we provide workshops in care homes we will collect the names of the people who have participated, this helps us to monitor participation and ensure that our work is being accessed.

 

A picture often conveys the enjoyment and success of the services we provide and we may seek permissions for photographs to be taken, often these photographs are shared only with are funding partners and are not shared publicly. We always seek photographic consent on photographs and make it clear as to where the photographs will be stored and seen.

 

We want as many people as possible to know about our services and products, many of the opportunities we provide are fully funded, therefore we collect personal information for marketing purposes, however this is only ever with consent of the individual or representative of an organisation. We may market to you in the following way, if you opt in you will receive our regular newsletter and updates.

 

If you have provided us with your contact information we may send you information in the post such as brochures and leaflets, in the first instance as a not for profit we prefer to send information by email, however you may opt into having information posted if this is your preferred communication.

 

Do we share your personal information?

 

We never share your personal information to third parties for profit or marketing purposes.

 

We are contractually obliged to share your information with our community learning partners through the enrolment process, our community learning partners are INSPIRE and Nottingham City Council. Please check their privacy and GDPR policies for further information on their use of your data.

 

If we are inspected by Ofsted we may be asked to show course files, photographs and workbooks that may have your personal information in them.

 

All other information for data purposes is anonymised such as demographic information, protected characteristics and participation numbers.

 

Who is keeping your information and where is it kept?

 

We do not have tailor made software to handle our data, we use FREEAGENT for our accounting and payroll, Croner for our human resources and Microsoft 365 and MOZYPRO for our cloud data.

 

All personal and sensitive information that we keep adheres to data protection legislation.

 

We do not keep information on your protected characteristics after the duration of the project you are participating in, all hard copy information is shredded, and electronic information is deleted.

 

Your rights.

 

The Data Protection Act gives you the right to find out what information Creative Paths (EM) CIC has on you.

You can write to Creative Paths (EM) CIC and ask for a copy of the information we hold about you. Please enclose a cheque for £10 made payable to Creative Paths (EM) CIC, this to cover the administration costs of supplying this information.

 

Karyn Stavert

Creative Paths (EM) CIC

24 A Varney Road

Clifton

NG11 8EX

 

If you see a photograph that is currently being used and you wish to revoke your permissions then contact info@creativepaths.org.uk and state where you have seen the photograph. We will endeavour to immediately remove all electronic online photographs immediately and ensure the photo is not used again on written literature or brochures.

 

Cookie Policy

We may use cookies such as google analytics to enable us to see how our site is being accessed and whether its reach is efficient. We do not gain any personal information from the use of Cookies.

 

You can disable these cookies in your browser settings.

 

Complaints

If you think your data has been misused or that our organisation is not keeping your information secure, in the first instance contact Karyn Stavert on 0115 846 1437.

 

If you’re unhappy with our response or if you need any advice you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

ICO helpline

 

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/